Business Loan Requirements: What You Need to Qualify
Most lenders want about three to six months in business, $8,000 to $10,000 in monthly revenue, a credit score somewhere between 500 and 680 depending on the product, and one business bank account the money runs through. SBA loans ask for two years and real paperwork. The requirement that quietly sinks the most clean files is none of those, and we get to it below.
Bottom line
Qualifying for a business loan comes down to four things, with a bar that moves by product: time in business (3 months for an advance, 6 for a term loan, 2 years for the SBA), monthly revenue (around $8,000 to $15,000), a credit score from 500 to 680, and a business bank account the revenue flows through. The number most owners overlook is on the bank statements, where negative days and existing daily debits decline more files than a low score does. The application is a soft pull, so checking costs nothing.
There is no single business loan requirement
Every “you need a 680 and two years in business” answer online is really describing one product, the bank loan, and treating it as the whole market. Business lending is a shelf, not a single door. Each product underwrites something different, and the requirements drop as the product leans on your revenue or on an asset instead of your credit. Ask which product fits your file and the picture gets a lot clearer than any one checklist suggests.
Four things decide almost every approval: how long you have been in business, how much revenue runs through the account and how steadily, your personal credit score, and whether the business is a real, documented entity. A revenue-based advance will fund at three months with a 500 score if the deposits are strong. A bank or SBA loan wants two years, a 680, and a folder of tax returns. Between those poles, each product sets its own bar, and the right move is to apply where your strongest number leads.
One thing to settle before the tables. The credit score lenders pull is almost always your personal FICO, not a business credit score, because nearly every small-business loan carries a personal guarantee. If your credit is the part you are unsure about, the score-by-product breakdown covers exactly what each product wants, and how far revenue can carry a thin file.
Business loan requirements by product
Seven common products, seven different bars. The pattern is the same each time: the more a product leans on your revenue or on an asset, the less it asks of your credit and your history, because something other than you is carrying the risk.
Reference current as of October 2026. Figures are typical marketplace floors, vary by lender, and are no guarantee of approval. Verify current terms before relying on any number.
Revenue-based advance / MCA
Credit score
500+
Time in business
3+ months
Monthly revenue
$8,000 / mo
Amount
Up to $400K
The most forgiving box on the shelf. Your bank-statement revenue is the primary qualifier, so a bruised credit file still funds if the daily sales are real and steady. You pay for that flexibility in a factor rate, not an APR.
Short-term working capital loan
Credit score
500+
Time in business
3 to 4 months
Monthly revenue
$8,000 to $10,000 / mo
Amount
$5K to $250K
A fixed-payment cousin of the advance that fits a defined, short need. Lower bar than a bank term loan, faster close, higher cost. Size it to a payback you can name rather than treating it as base capital.
Equipment financing
Credit score
550+
Time in business
6+ months
Monthly revenue
$8,000 / mo
Amount
$10K to $1M+
The machine you are buying is the collateral, which does most of the work your credit score otherwise would. That self-securing structure is why the bar sits lower and why some deals fund with as little as nothing down.
Term loan
Credit score
550+
Time in business
6+ months
Monthly revenue
$10,000 / mo
Amount
$10K to $500K
The workhorse. Lenders want your personal credit plus a few months of clean deposits into one business account. Pricing improves steadily as the score climbs toward 680 and the statements show consistency.
Business line of credit
Credit score
600+
Time in business
6+ months
Monthly revenue
$10,000 / mo
Amount
$10K to $250K
A revolving limit you draw and repay as needed, so lenders want a slightly cleaner file than a one-time loan carries. The reward is capital you can reuse without reapplying each time a gap opens.
SBA 7(a) loan
Credit score
680+
Time in business
2+ years
Monthly revenue
$15,000 / mo
Amount
$50K to $5M
The cheapest money and the strictest file. Two years of history, a 680 lender overlay, and the fullest document stack on this page: tax returns, financial statements, and a real use-of-funds plan. Worth the paperwork when you qualify and can wait.
Invoice factoring
Credit score
No minimum
Time in business
3+ months
Monthly revenue
$8,000 invoiceable
Amount
Tied to invoices
The one product that barely looks at you. The unpaid invoice is the asset and your customer's credit is what gets underwritten, so a weak owner score hardly moves the decision as long as you bill creditworthy businesses.
One application shows which of these your file qualifies for today, with a soft pull that costs no points. See your real options. To gauge the size a lender will actually land on, the how-much-can-you-borrow guide works the revenue math through.
The four things every lender checks
Strip away the product-specific bars and the same four requirements sit underneath every approval. Clear these and you are in the conversation for something; miss one and most lenders stop reading before they reach your revenue. Here is what each one really means.
A real business entity
An LLC, corporation, or at minimum a registered sole proprietorship with an EIN. Lenders fund businesses, not ideas, and the entity is what the loan and the personal guarantee attach to. Setting this up costs little and takes days, and skipping it stops most applications before revenue or credit ever gets looked at.
A business bank account the money runs through
One account that every dollar of revenue flows into. This single habit does more for a mid-tier file than any pitch, because lenders can only underwrite what the statements show. Revenue scattered across a personal account and three apps reads as thin and erratic even when the business is healthy.
Enough time in business
Three months is the floor for revenue-first products, six months opens term loans and lines of credit, and two years is the SBA and bank line. The clock usually starts at your EIN or business bank account open date, not the day you first took work, which catches owners off guard.
Consistent monthly revenue
Roughly $8,000 a month is the entry point, and $10,000 to $15,000 opens the better products. What lenders weigh is not just the number but its steadiness. Twelve even months read far stronger than two huge months around a thin ten, because the even file is one they can model a payment against.
Notice what is not on this list: collateral and a business plan. Most marketplace products require neither, and collateral is generally not required at all on loans up to $150,000. If a pledged asset is the thing you are missing, the no-collateral guide covers which products skip it and what they ask for instead.
The requirement no checklist mentions: your bank statements
It declines more clean-looking files than a low credit score does.
Credit score, time in business, and revenue get you in the door. What actually decides a revenue-based approval is the three months of bank statements the underwriter reads line by line. Owners obsess over the score and never look at the account the way a lender does. Here is what they are counting, in roughly the order it kills deals.
Negative days and NSFs
The first thing an underwriter counts is how many days your balance went negative over the last three months, and how many items bounced. A handful of negative days can decline a 700-score file that looks perfect on paper, because it signals the account cannot absorb a fixed debit. This outweighs the credit score on most revenue-based decisions.
Average daily balance
Not the deposits, the balance. A business that cycles $40,000 through the account but holds an average daily balance near zero looks fragile, because there is no cushion for a missed week. Lenders size the offer to what the account can safely carry, and a thin balance caps the number no matter how strong the top line.
Existing daily or weekly debits (stacking)
Underwriters scan for other advances already pulling from the account. Two or three existing daily ACH debits is the single fastest path to a decline, because each new advance stacks on top and compounds the cash-flow drain. Pay down or consolidate before you apply; stacking is the pattern lenders are most trained to catch.
Deposit count and consistency
A steady rhythm of deposits reads as real, recurring revenue. Ten deposits a month across the statement beats one large wire, which could be a loan, an owner injection, or a one-off. Revenue the statements cannot verify as recurring gets discounted or ignored when the lender sizes the offer.
The practical takeaway reorders your prep. A 40-point score bump takes months and often will not change the product you qualify for. Three clean statement months, with no negative days and no stacked advances, can change the answer in a single cycle. If you are carrying existing advances, the advance-consolidation guide covers how to clear the debits before you reapply.
What documents you need to apply
The paperwork splits cleanly into two tiers, and the gap between them is the single biggest reason SBA loans take months while a term loan funds in days. You need no documents at all to start a marketplace application; the stack below is what a lender asks for once an offer is on the table.
Most products (advance, term loan, line of credit, equipment)
Three to six months of business bank statements, a government-issued ID, a voided business check, and basic business details. That is genuinely the whole stack for the fast products. No tax returns, no financial statements, no business plan. A clean set of statements is the document that moves the decision.
SBA and bank loans
Everything above plus two years of business and personal tax returns, a current profit-and-loss statement and balance sheet, a debt schedule, and a use-of-funds plan. Real estate or acquisition deals add the lease, purchase agreement, or appraisal. The heavier stack is the price of the cheapest money on the market.
If you are headed for the heavier stack, the SBA qualification walkthrough lists the documents in the order a 7(a) lender wants them, and the SBA loan page covers the current program limits.
What 90 days of time in business is worth
The requirements are not just gates; crossing one changes the price of money. Take the same business needing $50,000, with $20,000 a month in clean revenue and a 600 score, and look at the two sides of the six-month time-in-business line. The arithmetic is generic, so re-run it with a real quote.
At 3 months: revenue-based advance
The term-loan door is closed, so the realistic product is an advance. $50,000 at a 1.30 factor rate means $65,000 to repay no matter how fast you clear it. Paid by daily debits over roughly nine months, that is about $7,200 a month and an effective annualized cost well above 50%.
At 6 months: term loan
The same business clears the six-month line and the term-loan door opens. $50,000 at an illustrative 14% APR over 24 months runs about $2,400 a month, roughly $7,600 in total interest. A fixed payment you can budget, at less than a third of the monthly cash drain.
The rule that falls out: when the need is not urgent, three months of patience can cut the cost of the same $50,000 from about $15,000 to about $7,600, and more than halve the monthly payment. That is why time in business is a requirement worth waiting out rather than borrowing around. To see how a factor rate converts into a true annual number, the factor rate versus APR breakdown does the conversion.
How to qualify when you fall short on one requirement
Missing one requirement rarely means no funding. It usually means a different product, or a short, specific fix before you apply. These four moves address the gaps that actually stop applications, in rough order of how fast they pay off.
Apply where your strongest number leads
A 560 score with $30,000 a month in clean deposits has no business starting at a bank, where credit gates the file. Point that same business at a revenue-based advance or equipment financing and the decision runs on sales or collateral instead. Matching the product to your strongest asset beats chasing a rate you cannot qualify for.
Clean up three months of statements first
Because the bank-statement read outweighs almost everything on a revenue-first file, the highest-value prep is operational, not credit. Stop the overdrafts, keep a cushion so the balance never goes negative, and consolidate any existing advances. Three clean months can change the answer more than a 30-point score bump.
Run every dollar through the business account
If revenue is split across personal accounts and payment apps, consolidate it into one business account now and give it a few months to build history. You cannot borrow against revenue a lender cannot see. This also starts the paper trail your next, larger raise will lean on.
Wait out the time-in-business cliff when the math says to
If you are a month short of the six-month line and the need is not urgent, waiting can move you from a factor-rate advance into a far cheaper term loan. Ninety days of patience sometimes halves the cost of the same capital, which is a trade worth making when the use of funds can wait.
The one requirement you cannot shortcut is a genuine track record. A business with a 700 score but no revenue and no history is a startup in a lender's eyes, which is its own funding problem the startup funding guide works through, and a strong-revenue business that falls short on credit has more room than the score alone suggests through a revenue-based advance.
See which requirements your business already meets
A 2-minute application puts your file in front of 300+ lenders across every tier on this page. It is a soft credit pull, so checking has no impact on your score, and there is no commitment to take any offer that comes back.
Frequently asked questions
What are the minimum requirements for a business loan?
The general baseline most lenders want is at least three months in business, around $8,000 in monthly revenue, an active business bank account, and a valid business entity with an EIN. From there the bar rises with the product: a term loan typically wants six months and a 550 score, a line of credit a 600 score, and an SBA loan two years in business and a 680 score. Revenue-first products like advances are the most flexible on credit.
What credit score do you need to qualify for a business loan?
It depends on the product, not a single universal number. A revenue-based advance can fund around a 500 score, a term loan or equipment financing around 550, a business line of credit around 600, and a bank or SBA loan around 680. Invoice factoring has no score minimum because it underwrites your customer. For most of this menu, lenders check your personal FICO rather than your business credit.
How much revenue do you need for a business loan?
Roughly $8,000 a month is the entry point for revenue-first products, while term loans and lines of credit generally want $10,000 and up, and SBA loans closer to $15,000. Consistency matters as much as the total. A steady monthly rhythm lets a lender model a payment with confidence, while a single large month around several thin ones gets discounted when they size the offer.
What documents do you need to apply for a business loan?
For most products, just three to six months of business bank statements, a government ID, and a voided business check. No tax returns or business plan are required for the fast products. SBA and bank loans are the exception and ask for two years of tax returns, a profit-and-loss statement, a balance sheet, a debt schedule, and a use-of-funds plan. You need no documents at all to start a marketplace application.
How long do you need to be in business to get a loan?
Three months opens revenue-based advances and short-term working capital, six months opens term loans, equipment financing, and lines of credit, and two years is the typical floor for bank and SBA loans. The clock usually starts at your EIN or business bank account open date rather than when you first took on work, so confirm which date your lender counts before you apply.
Can you qualify for a business loan with bad credit?
Yes, through revenue-first products. Merchant cash advances, revenue-based financing, and invoice factoring fund down to about a 500 score, or no score at all for factoring, because your deposits or your customer's credit carry the decision instead of your FICO. You will pay more, often a factor rate rather than an APR, so size the funding to a short, defined payback and treat it as a bridge rather than permanent capital.
Quick Loans Direct is a lending marketplace, not a direct lender. Actual rates, terms, and approval decisions are made by our lending partners based on their individual underwriting criteria and vary by borrower and product. The requirements shown here are typical marketplace floors, not guarantees of approval. Rates and terms may vary by state. California, New York, Virginia, Utah, Georgia, Connecticut, Florida, Kansas, and several other states require specific commercial-financing disclosures that your chosen lender will provide.
This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or legal advice. Consult a qualified professional before making business financing decisions. Last reviewed by the Quick Loans Direct editorial team on October 2026.