Financing a Self-Storage Facility: It Splits by Stage
Buying a facility that is already full is one kind of deal, built on the rent it collects. Building or converting one is a different deal entirely, built on a bet that the units will fill. The first is a permanent mortgage. The second is a construction loan with a cushion for the months it leases up. Figure out which one you are doing, and the right money becomes obvious.
Bottom line
Self-storage financing splits by stage. Buying a stabilized, income-producing facility is a permanent-mortgage deal on the property’s cash flow: an SBA 504 at about 15% down because storage is special-purpose, an SBA 7(a) up to $5 million, or a conventional mortgage at 30% to 35% down. Building or converting one is a construction deal first, where an interest reserve for the 18-to-36-month lease-up, not the build cost, is what keeps it alive. Match the loan to whether the units are already full.
Self-storage financing splits by whether the units are full
There is no single self-storage loan, because the phrase covers two very different bets. One is buying a facility that already runs at stabilized occupancy and throws off rent every month. The other is building or converting a facility that has no income yet and has to earn its tenants. A lender sees those as opposite risks, and prices them that way.
That split sets the product before the rate does. A stabilized facility is a real-estate deal: the lender underwrites the property’s net operating income, checks that it covers the payment comfortably, and writes a long-term mortgage. A build or a conversion is a construction deal: there is no rent to underwrite, so the lender funds the work in draws, leans on your experience and a feasibility study, and expects you to carry the debt until the units fill.
Most first-time owners miss this and shop for “a storage loan” as if one answer existed. Then they walk a half-empty facility to a bank expecting a 25-year fixed rate, or they budget a ground-up build to the penny and run dry during lease-up. Sort yourself into the right stage first. Buying the building you will operate from runs on the same logic as any owner-occupied commercial real estate loan, and the acquisition-versus-operate question shows up again in the guide to financing a business purchase.
What each loan funds in a self-storage deal
A single project can touch several of these. You might buy a stabilized facility on an SBA 504, add climate-controlled units on equipment financing, and carry a slow month on a line of credit. Here is what each one is for, and which stage leans on it hardest.
SBA 504: the lowest-down, longest-fixed path to owning the facility
For an owner-operator buying or building a self-storage facility, the SBA 504 is usually the cheapest capital available and keeps the most cash in your pocket. A standard 504 stacks a 50% bank first mortgage, a 40% fixed-rate SBA debenture through a Certified Development Company, and 10% down. Self-storage, though, is a special-purpose property, so the stack shifts to 50% bank, 35% debenture, and 15% from you. The debenture locks for 25 years near 6.5% to 7.25% with no balloon, which is the structure's whole appeal on an asset you plan to hold for decades. The program covers acquisition, ground-up construction, and expansion of the facility, but not the working capital to run it.
SBA 7(a): one loan when you need the building and the operating cash together
The 7(a) reaches $5 million, amortizes up to 25 years on real estate, and in 2026 prices around Prime plus 2.25% to 4.75%, roughly 9.25% to 11.75% APR with Prime at 7.00%. Its advantage over the 504 is flexibility: a single 7(a) can fold the property, the management software, a gate system, signage, and a few months of operating runway into one note, where the 504 keeps real estate and equipment in separate, stricter buckets. It usually carries a variable rate and a lighter equity requirement than conventional, and it fits the operator who wants the purchase and the start-up cash underwritten as one file rather than two.
Conventional commercial mortgage or DSCR loan: speed and flexibility, more cash down
A conventional loan from a bank, credit union, or non-bank commercial lender funds the whole mortgage in one lien, closes faster, and carries lighter paperwork than an SBA file. The trade is cash and rate certainty: self-storage as a special-purpose property typically asks 30% to 35% down at 7.5% to 9% APR, usually on a 5-to-10-year balloon over a 20-to-25-year amortization. It is the only path when the facility is a pure investment you will not operate yourself, when it is partly leased in a way SBA occupancy rules exclude, or when a DSCR lender will underwrite the property's in-place income rather than your tax returns.
Construction and bridge financing: the money for ground-up builds and conversions
A new facility or a warehouse-to-storage conversion does not have income yet, so it cannot carry a permanent mortgage at first. Construction financing funds the build in draws against completed work, then converts to or refinances into permanent debt once the units are up and leasing. The SBA 504 can wrap ground-up construction into its 25-year structure, which is why many build deals run through it. The piece first-timers miss is the interest reserve: the loan should fund the debt service during the months the facility is built and only partly occupied, because there is no rent yet to pay it.
Equipment financing and a line of credit: the build-out gear and the lease-up cushion
Not everything in a storage project belongs in the mortgage. Climate-control HVAC, gate and access systems, security cameras, kiosks, and management software are equipment, and financing them on a 5-to-7-year equipment loan matches the money to the asset life instead of stretching short-lived gear across a 25-year note. A business line of credit then carries the soft gaps, a slow leasing month, a marketing push, a repair, drawing only what you use. On a stabilized facility you are buying rather than building, these are small supporting tools; on a build, they are how you avoid putting working capital on real-estate terms.
The one that trips people up is the choice between the SBA 504 and a conventional mortgage on the same building. The 504 keeps far more cash in your account; the conventional loan closes faster and opens doors the SBA program will not. The SBA 504 versus conventional commercial mortgage breakdown runs the full cash-versus-balloon math, and if you are weighing the two SBA programs against each other, the SBA 7(a) versus 504 comparison sorts out which one fits the deal.
The two numbers nobody warns you about: the down payment and the carry
Here is the part most storage financing articles skip. The SBA 504 is famous for a 10% down payment, and that figure is real, for ordinary owner-occupied real estate. Self-storage is not ordinary in the program’s eyes. It is a special-purpose property, the same category as hotels, gas stations, and car washes, so the equity requirement rises to 15%, and to 20% if your operating business is also under two years old.
On a $2 million facility that is an extra $100,000 of cash against the headline you planned around. It is not a penalty; it is how lenders price a building that is hard to repurpose if the storage business fails. A conventional lender takes the same view and asks even more, 30% to 35% down on a special-purpose property. Learn the rule before you write the offer, because finding it on the term sheet is how a deal stalls while you scramble for the gap.
The second number is the one that actually sinks projects: the lease-up carry. A new or converted facility does not open full. It fills over 18 to 36 months, and the mortgage payment starts the day the loan funds. So a profitable-on-paper facility runs out of cash in month eight, a third leased, still owing the full payment with no rent behind it. The fix is an interest reserve built into the construction loan, sized to carry debt service through lease-up. The lesson repeats across every build-heavy business, and it sits near the top of the funding mistakes that cost the most.
Two moves, in real dollars
Round numbers make the trade-offs visible. Here are the two that decide most storage deals: the cash gap between an SBA 504 and a conventional mortgage on the same acquisition, and the carry on a ground-up build before it leases up. Re-run both against your own project.
Buying a $2M facility: 504 versus conventional
$300K of cash, kept or spent
Take a stabilized $2,000,000 facility. On an SBA 504 at the 15% special-purpose rate, you put in $300,000 and the bank and the debenture cover the rest, with the SBA half fixed near 7% for 25 years and no balloon. On a conventional mortgage at 30% down, you put in $600,000, usually at 8% to 9% on a loan that balloons in seven to ten years. Same building, and $300,000 either stays in your operating account or goes to the closing table. That gap is the clearest reason an owner-operator reaches for the 504 first.
Building one: the lease-up carry you must fund
~$15,500/mo with no rent yet
Build a facility for $2,500,000 and finance about $2,100,000. At roughly 7.5% over 25 years the payment runs near $15,500 a month, and it is due the month the loan funds. At stabilization the facility might clear $18,000 a month in net operating income, covering that payment with room to spare. During lease-up it does not: at month six and a quarter occupied, net income might be $4,500, leaving an $11,000 monthly gap. Over a year-plus of filling, that is the interest reserve the loan has to carry. Forget it, and the build finishes while the cash runs out.
The test: on an acquisition, the question is how much cash the structure leaves in your account. On a build, the question is whether the loan carries itself until the units fill. Two different questions, two different loans, decided by whether the facility already produces income. These are round-number illustrations; run yours against a real quote, a local feasibility study, and your own projected rent roll.
Which loan for which self-storage need
A single facility can touch several of these over its life. The table lines up what each one funds, how far it reaches, what it costs, and how fast it moves, so you can match the loan to the stage instead of forcing the stage to fit a loan.
| Loan | Best use | Typical reach | Cost / structure | Speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBA 504 | Owner-operated acquisition or ground-up build, keep the most cash | Debenture to $5M (project $12.5M+) | ~15% down, 25-yr fixed, no balloon | 60 to 90 days |
| SBA 7(a) | Purchase plus operating cash in one file | Up to $5M | ~9.25% to 11.75% APR, up to 25 yr | 45 to 90 days |
| Conventional / DSCR | Investment, partly-leased, or fast close | Lender-set, often $1M+ | 30% to 35% down, balloon risk | 30 to 60 days |
| Construction / bridge | Ground-up build or warehouse conversion | Sized to project cost plus reserve | Interest-only draws, converts to permanent | Varies with the build |
| Equipment + line of credit | Climate control, gates, security, lease-up gaps | Equipment to $1M+, line to $250K | Matched to asset life / draw-only | Same-day to 7 days |
Read it this way: the SBA 504 and 7(a) are the cheapest money for an owner-operator and the slowest to close. A conventional or DSCR loan trades cash for speed and flexibility. Construction money is for the stage before income exists, and equipment financing keeps short-lived gear off the long mortgage. When the facility already produces rent, do not treat it as a construction deal. When it does not, do not walk it to a permanent lender. For the equipment side of a build or an expansion, the equipment financing options cover the gates, HVAC, and security systems on terms that match how long they last.
The mistakes that stall a self-storage deal
None of these is the interest rate.
The rate is rarely what breaks a storage deal. The damage comes from four assumptions that feel safe right up until the term sheet lands or the units fill slower than the spreadsheet promised. Read them before you sign anything.
Budgeting for the headline 10% SBA down payment
The 10% figure every SBA 504 article leads with applies to ordinary owner-occupied real estate. Self-storage is a special-purpose property in the program's eyes, so the real number is 15% down, and it climbs to 20% when the business is also under two years old. On a $2 million project that is $100,000 of cash you did not plan to spend. Know the special-purpose rule before you write an offer, because discovering it at the lender's term sheet is how a deal stalls or dies.
Underfunding the lease-up carry on a build or conversion
A new or converted facility fills slowly, commonly reaching stabilized occupancy over 18 to 36 months, and the debt service starts the day the loan funds. Owners budget the construction cost precisely and then run out of cash in month eight, when the units are only a third rented and the mortgage still wants its full payment. Size an interest reserve into the loan to cover the gap between opening and stabilization. The build rarely kills a storage project. The carry while it fills is what does.
Taking a permanent mortgage to a facility that is not stabilized yet
Permanent lenders underwrite on in-place income and a debt-service-coverage ratio, usually wanting 1.20 to 1.25 times the payment from existing rent. A facility at 40% occupancy does not produce that, so it is a construction or bridge story first and a permanent-mortgage story only after it stabilizes. Walking a half-full facility to a bank expecting a 25-year fixed rate wastes weeks. Match the loan to where the units are, then refinance into the cheap long-term debt once the rent roll proves out.
Putting short-lived build-out gear on the 25-year note
Climate-control HVAC, access gates, cameras, and management software wear out and get replaced long before a 25-year mortgage is paid off, so financing them inside the real-estate loan means you are still paying for a security system two decades after you threw it away. Equipment financing on a 5-to-7-year term matches the money to the asset. The reverse error is just as costly: never fund the land or the building itself on a short-term advance, which drains the daily cash a storage facility runs thin on anyway.
The through-line is simple: know your stage, fund the lease-up before you break ground, and match each loan’s term to the life of what it buys. Get the structure right and the storage business is one of the steadier cash flows in commercial real estate. Get it wrong, and a profitable facility can still run out of money before its first birthday. If you are buying rather than building, the 2026 SBA qualification guide walks the coverage and credit math an acquisition turns on.
See what your self-storage project qualifies for
A 2-minute application puts you in front of a 300+ lender network for an SBA 504 or 7(a), a conventional commercial mortgage, construction financing, or the equipment and working capital a build needs, so you see the program, the down payment, the term, and the reserve your specific deal calls for before you commit. Soft credit pull, no obligation.
Frequently asked questions
How do you finance a self-storage facility?
It depends on the stage. Buying a stabilized, income-producing facility is a permanent-mortgage deal underwritten on the property's cash flow: an SBA 504 at about 15% down, an SBA 7(a) up to $5 million, or a conventional commercial mortgage at 30% to 35% down. Building or converting one starts as a construction loan that funds the work in draws and includes an interest reserve for the lease-up months, then refinances into permanent debt once the units are leasing and the income supports it.
How much do you need to put down on an SBA loan for self-storage?
Plan on 15%, not the 10% headline figure. The SBA treats self-storage as a special-purpose property, which raises the borrower equity on a 504 to 15%, split as a 50% bank first mortgage, a 35% SBA debenture, and your 15% down. If the operating business is also under two years old, it rises to 20%. A conventional commercial mortgage on the same special-purpose building generally asks 30% to 35% down instead.
Can you get a loan to build a self-storage facility from the ground up?
Yes. Ground-up construction runs through a construction loan that releases funds in draws as the build hits milestones, and the SBA 504 can wrap ground-up construction into its 25-year fixed structure, which is why many build deals use it. The decisive detail is the interest reserve. Because a new facility has no rent on opening day, the loan should fund the debt service through the first year or more of lease-up, or the project starves exactly as it is filling.
Do lenders look at the facility's income or my personal credit?
Both, with the weight shifting by product. A permanent or DSCR lender leans on the property's net operating income and wants a debt-service-coverage ratio around 1.20 to 1.25, so a stabilized facility with a proven rent roll carries the deal. SBA and most commercial lenders still want a 680-plus personal score, two years of operating history where it applies, and a personal guarantee. On a build, where there is no income yet, your experience, the feasibility study, and your guarantee matter most.
How long does self-storage financing take to close?
A conventional or DSCR purchase can close in 30 to 60 days. An SBA 7(a) runs 45 to 90 days, and an SBA 504 typically 60 to 90 days because two notes and a Certified Development Company coordinate. A ground-up construction loan is governed by the build schedule rather than a fixed window. Line up the financing before you go under contract, since a storage seller rarely waits 90 days on a buyer who has not started the loan.
Can you finance converting a warehouse or retail building into storage?
Yes, and conversions are a common self-storage play because an existing shell can be cheaper and faster than a ground-up build. The money works like any build: a construction or bridge loan funds the conversion in draws, with an interest reserve for the lease-up, then refinances into permanent SBA or conventional debt once the units are up and renting. The feasibility study carries extra weight here, because a converted building has to prove the local market actually needs the square footage you are adding.
Weighing the two financing structures on the same building? The SBA 504 versus conventional mortgage breakdown runs the cash-and-balloon math, and the business loans overview maps the full menu across products.
Quick Loans Direct is a lending marketplace, not a direct lender. We connect self-storage owners, operators, and developers with lending partners for SBA 504 and 7(a) loans, conventional commercial mortgages, construction and bridge financing, equipment financing, and lines of credit. Actual rates, terms, down payments, and approval decisions are made by our lending partners and the SBA based on their underwriting criteria and program rules, and vary by borrower, deal stage, and property. Rates and disclosures may vary by state. California, New York, Virginia, Utah, Georgia, Connecticut, Florida, Kansas, and several other states require specific commercial-financing disclosures that your chosen lender will provide.
Every dollar figure and percentage on this page is illustrative arithmetic on generic numbers, shown so you can re-run it with your own deal. As of October 2026, SBA 504 debentures commonly price near 6.5% to 7.25% fixed, self-storage carries a 15% special-purpose equity requirement, and SBA 7(a) loans price around Prime plus 2.25% to 4.75% (roughly 9.25% to 11.75% APR with Prime at 7.00%). Down-payment rules, lease-up timelines, and debt-service-coverage requirements vary by lender, property, and market. Confirm current figures and program rules with your lender and advisors before you commit.
This content is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, tax, or legal advice. Consult a qualified professional before making a business financing decision. Last reviewed by the Quick Loans Direct editorial team on November 2026.